Are California Community Managers Required to have a Contractor’s License?

The blogosphere has been burning up lately over a new California law that some commentators say might require community association managers to have a General Contractor’s license to perform their jobs. Since property managers can be said to “oversee” bids for construction projects it has been suggested that they might fall within the expanded definition of “consultant” which was added to the basic contractor’s licensing statute by Assembly Bill 2237.   Read More……


Related Articles

Top 10 condo law cases of 2013 (Canada)

In response to popular demand, here are our picks, presented in no particular order. Almost all of them have at

CA: Recently, there has been talk and opinions about whether managers are now contractors, or consultants, under Assembly Bill 2237. We say “no”!

The new law as drafted is vague as to whether property management companies are considered to be within the definition

Law Unsettled on Liability for Post-Chapter 13 Association Assessments

State condominium law generally creates two types of liability for association assessments – the personal liability of the unit owner and the in rem liability (property liability) of the unit.