Assessments and Combined Lots in Florida HOAs

Question: I live in a homeowners’ association community. Recently, one of our owners purchased the vacant lot next to their home. The owner has now combined the properties into one parcel with the taxing authorities and is now demanding that the association only charge them assessments for one lot, instead of two. Is this appropriate?      Read the Q&A………….


Related Articles

Reverse Mortgages and Unpaid Assessments in Florida Condominiums

Question: I serve on the board of my condominium association and one of the issues we have been hearing a

Does Florida law require directors to be full-time residents?

Q: My condominium election is approaching and the ballot was recently circulated. Some of the candidates are not owners and

(FL) Governor signs HB 643 making condo terminations more difficult

On June 16, 2015, Governor Rick Scott signed HB 643 into law, making sweeping changes to Section 718.117 of the