Association Charges : Be Aware of Legal Restrictions on Assessments and Charges (VA)

As of July 1, 2015, the Virginia Condominium Act provides that no condominium association may impose an assessment or charge against a unit owner unless such charge or assessment (a) is expressly authorized by the Condominium Act (see particularly Va. Code Sec. 55-79.83) and/or by the condominium instruments for the community, (b) represents a fee for service provided, or (c) is a fee for a resale certificate, as provided for in the Condominium Act. Va. Code Section 55-79.42:1.     Read the article…………….


Related Articles

Part 2 on Virginia’s Unauthorized Practice of Law Rules and Community Associations – What is considered the unauthorized practice of law?

Virginia has only one UPL opinion that pertains specifically to HOAs. UPL Opinion 139 addresses “whether a company providing management

Don’t be confused when it comes to condo insurance

Typically, owners are protected under two insurance policies: a master policy for the condo association and an individual, or HO-6, policy

When the Homeowner’s Association Goes Too Far

I live in Southeast Virginia. I have been here since 2002 when the Navy chose to station me here at