Board wants to shift cost of exterior painting to owners

Q:  The board of directors in my town home association is proposing to amend our declaration to shift the cost of exterior painting of our town homes from a common expense to an owner expense. If the board is successful in soliciting the requisite owner approval for the amendment, what control would the board have to dictate color or material since this will no longer be a common expense?       Read the Q&A…………….


Related Articles

Only the board can fire management company

Q. Do owners have the right to remove a property management company?  A. No. The board of directors of the

Bills Affecting Community Associations in the (IL) 99th General Assembly

HB4489 (Rep. Drury) – UNIT OWNER LITIGATION. This bill amends the Illinois Condominium Property Act by creating Section 33 entitled

Attending a condo meeting via speakerphone is just fine in the eyes of the law

Q:  I live in a condominium association and a few of our board members are “snowbirds” (they reside in Florida