When do budgeted increases require owner vote

Q. I have a question about Section 1-45(c) of the Common Interest Community Association Act. It states: “If an adopted budget or any separate assessment adopted by the board would result in the sum of all regular and separate assessments payable in the current fiscal year exceeding 115 percent of the sum of all regular and separate assessments payable during the preceding fiscal year, the common interest community association, upon written petition by members with 20 percent of the votes of the association delivered to the board within 14 days of the board action, shall call a meeting of the members within 30 days of the date of delivery of the petition to consider the budget or separate assessment.” Can you provide an example of how this works?   Read the Q&A…………


Related Articles

Examination of books and records by board members

Q. I am the treasurer of our condominium association. From time to time, I have requested certain books and records

Adding heat and water to monthly assessments

Q. I am looking at purchasing a condominium where among the “usual” homeowner association fees (building maintenance, snow removal, garbage

Condo board asked to improve building’s accessibility

Q. The elevator in my five-story condominium building stops at the first-floor lobby. However, there are three steps that must