General Meetings

Back to homepage

ANNUAL MEETING IN AN HOA – IS ONE REQUIRED?

ANNUAL MEETING IN AN HOA – IS ONE REQUIRED? A manager recently said to me: “I was under the impression the term “annual meeting” was obsolete now due to the CA election rules and that the meetings are held to

Read More

Notice of Meetings in HOAs and Condos – the Law Controls, Except When …

Question asked: What is the legal notice for HOA Board meetings. Our governing documents say 3 days for member notice. Answer: In California – 4 days is the legal requirement for owner notice of board meetings in Civil Code Section 1363.05

Read More