Can a Representative of an LLC Unit Owner Serve on the Board of a Condominium?

Question: I am a part of a limited liability company that owns a condominium unit. The condominium documents provide that to be eligible to serve as a director, you must be a member of the association. Unfortunately, the documents are silent as to who may serve on the board. I am the “manager” of the LLC. Am I eligible to serve?    Read the Q&A………….


Related Articles

(FL) Governor signs HB 643 making condo terminations more difficult

On June 16, 2015, Governor Rick Scott signed HB 643 into law, making sweeping changes to Section 718.117 of the

Fire at Boca (FL) waterfront condo tower leaves about 20 without home

About 20 people were displaced Friday night from a condominium tower along the Intracoastal Waterway when residences on its fourth

Are Skylights A Window or Part of the Roof?

Question: I live in condominium consisting of 46 free-standing single family homes; 22 of them were built with skylights. During