Can HOA board members vote by email?

Q. Your column is very helpful. Chapter 718 statute prohibits boards from voting on issues via email. Does this also apply to homeowners associations (HOAs)? I have an HOA that insists that they can approve expenditures, etc. with a quorum via email and then formally ratify at the next board meeting. I have told them they cannot but they insist that they can. I hope you can clarify this for us.    Read more………


Related Articles

Homeowners buy Royal Tee Golf Course in Cape Coral; hire director (FL)

The Cape Royal Homeowners Association has taken going green to a whole other level.  The members bought and are renovating

Bill to reform HOA elections in Osceola County (FL) rejected

Things got heated Friday as local legislators in Osceola County decided not to move forward with a new bill that

Condo Consultant: Two people on a board should not equal one vote

Question: Our HOA board president recently put two people on the board, and said that they could have one vote.