Can the board hold a closed meeting for ‘personnel’ reason?

Q: Our condominium has a property manager who works full time for our condominium and is employed by the condominium association. The board met via telephone conference to discuss the manager’s performance and the membership was not able to attend. The agenda, which admittedly was posted, only said that it was closed for ‘personnel’ reasons. Can they do this?   Read the article…………


Related Articles

Low attendance hampers condo board’s ability to make changes

Question: Our HOA documents were recorded at the time of construction, which was approximately 1985. They state that any amendments

Indemnity Provisions can leave Associations holding the bag for someone else’s wrongdoing!

The initial reaction from the volunteer board of directors may have been relief to not have been named in the lawsuit until someone reminded them that they likely agreed to broadly indemnify both the management company and the security company in their contracts

Can HOA board members vote by email?

Q. Your column is very helpful. Chapter 718 statute prohibits boards from voting on issues via email. Does this also