Condominium Association Q&A: Are Grills allowed on a Balcony?

QUESTION: This past 4th of July, a lot of the units in our beachfront condominium association enjoyed the day by firing up a grill of some kind on their unit balcony. Does the Fire Code allow this?  ANSWER: Sorry to say the answer to that question is actually “No.”     Read the Q&A………….


Related Articles

Managers set to clear out trouble Orange County (FL) condo complex

The homeowner’s association said it’s preparing to give tresspass warnings to people who haven’t moved out.   Most of buildings in

Tenants caught in quagmire of homeowners association foreclosures (FL)

The same month, RE-710 acquired control of dozens of other houses and condos throughout the Tampa Bay area for just

A Condo Termination Bill That Could Satisfy Public Outcry

The Florida Legislature will consider a new bill in March or April that amends Section 718.117 of the Condominium Act.