Is your Self-Managed Condominium Corporation exempt from the new licensing requirements under the CMSA?

As described in our last blog dealing with the impact of the CMSA on self managed condominiums, section 35 of the CMSA permits exemptions from licensing requirements. Section 2 of the Draft Regulations, provides the following exemption for directors from the requirement to be licensed:    Read the article……………


Related Articles

New CRA view on whether condominium corporations are exempt from tax (Canada)

n August 18, 2014, CRA issued a new document that deals with the tax implications of a leasing arrangement between

The Condominium’s Duty Regarding Hoarding (Part 2)

I know what you are thinking: “Now that I know what hoarding is and why I should care about it,

Condo Etiquette – the power of please and thank you

Do you ever have days when everyone seems downright rude? I have no idea what the cause is — perhaps