Are Condominium Unit Owners Required to Carry Insurance? (FL)

In 2009, there was an explicit provision in the Condominium Act that required unit owners to carry insurance, but that provision was amended out of the Condominium Act in 2010.[1] According to the legislative history behind the 2010 amendment of section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, the legislature amended the statute to, among other things, repeal the requirement that condominium unit owners must maintain property insurance and a provision that previously allowed a condominium association to purchase property insurance at the expense of the owner when the unit owner does not provide proof of insurance.      Read the article…………..


Related Articles

Fourth DCA Rules Insurance Companies Not Required to Provide Coverage for all Portions of Condominium Property

Recently, the Fourth District Court of Appeal in the case of Citizens Property Insurance Corp. v. River Manor Condominium Association,

Time for IRS Form 1120 Filers to Make the Revenue Ruling 70-604 Election

If your association files Form 1120 for its federal tax return, as opposed to Form 1120-H, do not forget to

How a Community changed the Homeowner’s Association.

Because of the negative, and very public way the HOA Board opposed the swim team, the parents got together and