Is one vote per condominium legal voting mechanism?

Q: Our condominium association assigns one vote per condominium unit, regardless of the number of owners or the number of occupants. If the owners of a single unit disagree, and the unit is only permitted to cast one vote, is this not disenfranchisement in violation of the US Constitution?   Read the Q&A…………………


Related Articles

Homeowners Associations Could Lose Their Statutory Right to Impose Fines (FL)

There are several changes that are being considered during this legislative session which will directly impact HOAs if they become

Hialeah (FL) Condo Association Revived in Bankruptcy

Faced with mounting problems, the Bella Luna Condominium Association in Hialeah is planning a turnaround after filing for Chapter 11

House bill could damage Florida’s real estate recovery

It was John Kenneth Galbraith who once said, “Nothing is so admirable in politics as a short memory.” It appears