When condos and HOAs must get competitive bids

When condominium and homeowners associations want to enter into new contracts with vendors or professionals for various projects or duties, there is a misconception that the association must get at least three (3) competitive bids before hiring the vendor or professional. This is definitely not the case.  For condominiums, Section 718.302, Florida Statutes, provides that: “If a contract for the purchase, lease or renting of materials or equipment,…….Read the article…………….


Related Articles

New Appellate Ruling Limits Lenders’ Liability for Assessments (FL)

With so many mortgages having been sold off by their original lenders to other lenders during the foreclosure crisis, a

The 9 Most Frequently Asked Questions About HOA Super Liens

We have heard far too many incorrect assumptions from servicers about how various rules will be applied to liens placed

Associations Should Turn to Managers for Property Management, Not Legal Work

I recently wrote in this blog about the problems that can occur when community associations enter into contracts for renovations