Term Limits Contained in Condominium Bylaws are Likely Enforceable

Question: I have been serving on my condominium association board for four years. We have one year terms. An owner is now challenging my right to be on the board. Our bylaws state that no owner may serve more than three consecutive one year terms on the board without taking a year off. I recall attending a legal conference years ago and the lawyer presenting informed us that terms limits are not enforceable in Florida. Are term limits enforceable in Florida?    Read the Q&A………….


Related Articles

Residents asked to pay for security for Christmas light display (FL)

Residents in the Black Haw Bluff neighborhood in Jacksonville has been asked to help pay for security.  The neighborhood has

Hialeah (FL) Condo Association Revived in Bankruptcy

Faced with mounting problems, the Bella Luna Condominium Association in Hialeah is planning a turnaround after filing for Chapter 11

New Rental Application Processing Requirement for Servicemembers (FL)

If your community requires a prospective lessee to be approved by the association, you will want to take note of