Do No-Kids-Allowed Rules Violate Federal Anti-Discrimination Laws?

On the Fourth of July, a little girl was visiting her friend at the Tiber Island co-op in Washington, D.C. A guard told the girl that she couldn’t play on her scooter in the plaza. Those are the rules.  “The plaza is not to be used for bicycle riding, skateboarding, etc.” That statute is laid out in House Rule #3, which states that children may play in designated areas only. The homeowners’ association’s governing documents explain that the lawns, plaza, pool, exercise room, and other common areas are not designated for playing.     Read the article……….


Related Articles

As a homeowner in a community association, there is much that you can do to ensure everyone in your community enjoys a great neighborhood.

By understanding your rights and responsibilities, you will help maintain property values, preserve a sense of community, and bring top-quality

Home Security Tips for Condo Owners

It should go without saying but be mindful of others even when you’re inside your building. Pay attention when walking

Fires in California and New Mexico underscore need for preparation before the smoke

A community called Burnt Ranch within Trinity County is working towards becoming recognized under the Firewise Communities/USA program. The recognition