Does Florida law require directors to be full-time residents?

Q: My condominium election is approaching and the ballot was recently circulated. Some of the candidates are not owners and other candidates are owners but only live here a few weeks out of the year. Doesn’t Florida law require directors to be full time residents?    Read the Q&A………….


Tags assigned to this article:
boardcondoFloridaresident

Related Articles

Homeowners Association: Relocate Sabal Trail gas line

The Suwannee County Board of County Commissioners consensually agreed at their regular meeting Tuesday night to send a letter to

HOA Delays Couple’s Roofing Project (FL)

A young couple says when they found out they needed to replace their roof, they did what they were supposed

Poinciana Meeting Questions Remain (FL)

Poinciana residents may be hearing more about Section 720.303 of Florida Statues. This is the one that covers the conduct