Do homeowners have to comply with new boat rules?

Q: I live in a homeowners association on a river. In 2014 the board of directors adopted rules allowing boat lifts to be installed with canopies on the boat docks. The rules included certain detailed specifications regarding the height of the lift, how far out of the water the boat must be raised and the height of the canopies.    Read the Q&A…………


Related Articles

Directors Can Choose Certification Alternatives in Florida HOAs

Question: I have a question regarding the new director certification/education requirement found in Section 720.3033(1)(a) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association

Can homeowner’s association prohibit breed of pet?

Q: I am a tenant in a community with a homeowners’ association. The association’s recorded documents say that each home

Can trees be cut to see Gulf again?

Q: I live in a six-story condominium. My unit is on the third floor and I have, or used to