Inactivity does not invalidate homeowner’s association

Q:One of our members told the homeowners’ association board that there is a new “rule” that recently went into effect that would invalidate our status as a homeowners’ association. He says that this is because the bylaws have never been revised and we continue to operate under the developer’s original bylaws. Is what he is saying true?    Read the article……….


Related Articles

Can candidates reconsider after withdrawing from election?

Q: The bylaws of our condominium association specify that the board of directors shall be comprised of not less than

Condo owners at odds with condo association

Q. Our original condominium association board foreclosed on a condo unit and rented it out for $1,250/month. A new board

Condo owners losing homes as investors buy up Florida complexes

In February Mangual got a letter saying their condos were turning into apartments with Section 8 housing. They would be