Managing surplus assessments

Q. My understanding of IRS Revenue Ruling 70-604 is that it permits owners to vote to have surplus assessments either returned to owners or applied to the next year’s assessments, in order to avoid taxation on the surplus. Our community association has been applying any excesses over the years to the reserve fund and not the operating fund. Is this legal and does it result in a tax to the association?     Read the Q&A…………….


Related Articles

Unit owners urge state lawmakers to help with condo board disputes (IL)

The eleven-member Judiciary-Civil Committee is discussing House Bill 4489 and two related bills that would amend the Condominium Property Act to make it easier for a unit owner to sue his or her condo association.

Single-family home associations usually not treated as condominiums

Q. We are a homeowners association of detached single-family homes with less than 60 lots. Your column often refers to

Association owns assessment contributions

Q. When I purchased my condominium, I had to make a contribution to the reserve fund equal to two months