Off-site unit owner questions validity of swimming pool ban

Q: I am an owner of a town home in a community association and only live in the unit during the summer months. The board of the town home association has denied me access from using the association’s amenities (specifically the pool) because they consider me an off-site owner. Can the board really deny me access to the pool because I do not live in the unit year-round even though I pay assessments year round?  Read the Q&A………………


Related Articles

Want to bequeath senior housing? Check association documents

Q:  My husband and I live in a 55-and-older housing community association. The board has adopted a new rule to

Lawsuit: Investors Want To Buy Debt On Palatine Condos, Force Deconversion (IL)

Condo deconversions in Chicago have been met with varying degrees of success. But the largest potential condo deconversion in the

Managing surplus assessments

Q. My understanding of IRS Revenue Ruling 70-604 is that it permits owners to vote to have surplus assessments either