Can HOA charge owners extra for gate-control access?

Q: I live in a gated community in which all homes have a two-car garage. Owners were granted gate-opener bar codes for two vehicles per household. Recently, the board replaced the gate-control system and issued only one new bar code per household, charging $10 for each additional sticker. Can our association arbitrarily alter the original policy and charge residents to gain access to their properties?   Read the Q&A…………….


Related Articles

Miami Beach hotel condo association files Chapter 11, operator vows to reopen

The condominium association for the Sixty Sixty Resort in Miami Beach filed Chapter 11 reorganization in U.S. Bankruptcy Court on

Couple charged in Bradenton Beach condo fraud (FL)

A former president and treasurer of Gulf Reach Condominium Association in Bradenton Beach have been charged with defrauding the Florida

Assessing the political damage in Heritage Lake (FL)

The Heritage Lake Estates neighborhood in west Pasco is a popular destination for high-profile, door-to-door campaigning. Jeb Bush visited twice