Board president cannot waive statutory election deadlines

Question: Our condo will elect two directors to the board in a few weeks. I and a second candidate submitted our intent to run forms by the statutory deadline. However, a third person submitted his intent to run form after the deadline. I alerted the management company to this issue and received no response. Can this third person get elected to the board? Our current president said that, for this election, he will waive Section 718.112(4)(a) for this third candidate. Is this legal, and if not, what recourse do I have?   Read the Q&A…………..


Related Articles

Fire rips through Marco Island (FL) condos

A fire ripped through a condo on Hartley Avenue Wednesday, forcing neighbors to evacuate.  The fire caused major smoke damage

Years after vacating their homes, borrowers still can be stuck with HOA fees (FL)

Seven years ago, Renee Abuton realized she was juggling too much — student loans, car payments, mortgage payments and homeowners

Weathering costs, the elements: Four tips for an association’s landscaping

Landscaping can consume a huge chunk of a community association’s budget, and hot, dry seasons are rough on that investment.