Should a vote be put to association owners to waive yearly financial auditing requirement?

Pursuant to Florida Statutes, Condominium and Homeowners’ Associations have to each year report the financial health of the Associations to their members. Such requirements are contained in Section 718.111(13), Florida Statutes for Condominium Associations and Section 720.303(7), Florida Statutes for Homeowners’ Associations.    Read the article………….


Related Articles

Disputed Condo Election Offers Important Lessons for Association Boards

Allegations of questionable or even downright fraudulent tactics by candidates in annual association elections are not entirely uncommon. When suspicious

Appellate Ruling Illustrates Importance of Proper Service of Process and Procedural Steps in Foreclosure Cases (FL)

Associations have been counseled for the last several years to move quickly to foreclose on units in cases of prolonged

Are Community Associations Required to Provide Financial Reports to Owners?

This question comes up a lot from our association clients. The short answer to the question is “yes.”  Read the