Should HOA Boards Update Developer’s Documents To Stay Legal?

Question: One of our members told the homeowners’ association board that there is a new “rule” that recently went into effect that would invalidate our status as a homeowners’ association. He says that this is because the bylaws have never been revised and we continue to operate under the developer’s original bylaws. Is what he is saying true?  Read the article………..


Related Articles

Can HOA board members vote by email?

Q. Your column is very helpful. Chapter 718 statute prohibits boards from voting on issues via email. Does this also

Condominium Flood Insurance Obligations Subject To Debate

Question: I live in a 12 unit condominium. Our declaration of condominium provides that the flood insurance “may be purchased

Condo threatens $100 a day fine for wreaths (FL)

A condo association in West Palm’s Lands of the President development is threatening resident Donna Sozzio with a fine of