Can I squeeze two vehicles into my condo parking spot?

Q: My unit has one parking spot which is large enough for my car and my motorcycle. The manager advises that I must remove one since the declaration refers to a parking spot for “a” motorized vehicle. The board interprets “a” to mean one. If there’s room, is it not reasonable that I be allowed to park both vehicles?   Read the Q&A……………


Related Articles

Damage estimate for condo fire increases to $10M (AB)

A day after a fire broke out in a west Edmonton condo building, causing millions of dollars in damages; officials

Realty Assessments – Should You Consider an Appeal?

Condominium common elements are generally exempt from realty assessment and taxation, subject to certain exceptions noted in Section 15 of

No-rentals rule frustrates White Rock suite owners

A Langley couple who have been trying to sell a White Rock apartment for more than five years are pointing