When do community associations need to vote to roll over surplus funds to the next fiscal year?

In order to avoid adverse tax consequences, community associations should consider conducting a vote to apply surplus funds in their operating budgets at the end of their fiscal year to the budgets for their next fiscal year.   Read the article…………..


Related Articles

Key Considerations in Hiring an Employee Subject to a Non-Compete: Part II

As discussed in Part I of this blog series, some of the most qualified candidates for employment are often current

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy: How Does it Affect Condominium Associations?

Condominium owners’ associations are unique under Florida law—particularly when it comes to the collection of delinquent assessments and liability. The

Does your condominium, cooperative or HOA board know if and when it is appropriate to grant a hardship exemption?

I am often asked by boards for whom I am rewriting or amending governing documents to include the right to