Revisiting Claims for Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability: Illinois Appellate Court
[…] The legal machinations involving three insurers duking it out in court over Florida premises liability is overshadowing the suffering of a Florida woman who has undergone various amputation procedures involving her lower extremities following a snakebite on the grounds of her Miami-area condo.    Read the article……………..

4/3 DCA Determines Civil Code Section 5235(c) Only Allows Costs Award To Prevailing HOA If Homeowner Action Is Frivolous (CA)

The Fourth District, Division 3 faced a first impression statutory interpretation of Civil Code section 5235(c), which provides that “[a] prevailing association may recover any costs if the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation,” in Retzloff v. Moulton Parkway Residents’ Association, No. One, Case No. G053164 (4th Dist., Div. 3 […]

Constantly Changing Condominium Laws (IL)

A recent opinion from the Illinois’ First Appellate District, Country Club Estates Condominium Assoc. v.