Which Type of Foreclosure, Judicial or Advertisement, is Best for Your Condominium Association?
[…] How Recent Changes to Periodic Garnishments in Michigan Affect Condominium Collection Practices

The Board of Directors for condominium associations are often faced with delinquent co-owners who fail to pay assessments or fines. Typically, the Association seeks voluntary compliance with the co-owner to obtain payment, but sometimes the Association is forced to pursue a judgment against the delinquent co-owner. If that happens, the Association may pursue collection efforts […]

Is Your MI Condo Assn. Prepared to Handle a Co-owner’s Request to Inspect Its Books and Records?

In Michigan, MCL 559.157 requires that the “…books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium” be available for examination by the co-owners at convenient times. Most condominium documents also contain provisions that require the books and records of a condominium association be made available for inspection by a co-owner. […]