Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Stations and Community Associations (CT)
[…] […]

Florida Governor Signs Senate Bill 382 Into Law

After a very active legislative session, we report another legislative update impacting community association managers. Florida’s Governor signed Senate Bill 382, which deals with continuing education requirements and becomes effective on July 1, 2024. Our summary of the changes    Read the article…………………………….

Vertical Subdivisions Receive Recognition in 2024 Amendments to the Condominium Act (FL)

This year’s extensive condominium bill CS/CS/CS/HB 1021 (“HB 1021”) containing amendments to the Condominium Act created a new Section 718.407 entitled “Condominiums created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.” It provides for, among other things, statutory recognition of what is known in the industry as a “vertical subdivision,” a […]

2024 Public Policy Legislation (CO)

It has been quite some time since the HOA industry in Colorado has seen as much legislation as we saw this year!