The Michigan town where only Christians are allowed to buy houses
[…] Technological advancements have increased those potential uses and brought the costs down. Given the popularity, constant technological advancements and the potential risks and dangers, it is important for community associations to be proactive in addressing potential issues before they […]
What is a Disclosure Statement and what is Required?
In Michigan, condominium developers are required to provide several documents to prospective purchasers of a condominium. Pursuant to MCL 559.106, “Developer” is defined as “a person engaged in the business of developing a condominium project as provided in this act”. In addition to original developers, the Condominium Act imposes similar requirements upon “Successor Developers”. MCL […]
Slip and Falls on the Condominium Premises and the Open and Obvious Doctrine